Opera Roles

Thérèse

Jessie

Susanna

Blondchen

Giannetta

Norina*

Sophie*

Euridice

St. Settlement

First Maid† 

Rose

Zerlina*  

Child/Alien

Les Mamelles de Tirésias

Mahagonny Songspiel

Le nozze di Figaro

Die Entführung aus dem Serail

L'elisir d'amore

Don Pasquale

Der Rosenkavalier

Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck)

Four Saints in Three Acts (abridged)

Daphne

A Street Scene

Don Giovanni

The Roswell Incident (World Premier)

Opera Parallèle

Opera Parallèle

Stockton Opera, CA

Stony Brook Opera, NY

Santa Fe Opera, NM, Corrado Rovaris

Santa Fe Opera, NM

The New Opera, MA

Berkshire Bach Society, MA, James Bagwell

Santa Fe Opera, NM

Bard College, NY, James Bagwell

Stony Brook University, NY

Tanglewood Music Center, MA, James Levine

Music Theater Wales, (touring) UK

*Partial Roles/ †Cover

 

2014

2014

2013

2012

2009

2009

2008

2008

2008

2007

2006

2005

1997

Recitals, Concerts, Oratorios, Special Appearances:

Recital

Soprano

Soprano

Soloist

Recital

Recitals

Recital

Recital

Recital

Recital

Recital

Recital

Soloist

Soprano

Soloist

Recital

Soloist

Recitals

Soprano

Soloist

Works to be determined

Brahms Requiem

Carmina Burana

Zemlinsky Maiblumen blühten überall 

"Voices of tomorrow"

"Songs and Transcriptions"

Mozart, Schubert, Faure, Osborne

Songs of the Kisaeng (World Premier)

Schubert, Argento

Songs of a Thousand Autumns

Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Britten

Songs at the Well (World Premier)

"Bernstein: A Celebration!" Tour

King David (Honegger)

Strauss Brentano Lieder, Wiegenlied

Schumann, Duparc, Harbison

"A Bernstein Celebration"

Phonemena (Babbitt), Strauss, Wolf

Bach Cantata #51

Mozart C Minor Mass

 

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert Series

Hawai'i Symphony

Oahu Choral Society

Ravinia Festival, James Conlon

Ojai Festival, CA

Taitung and Hualien, Taiwan

Hawai'i Concert Society, Hilo, HI

Ebb & Flow Arts, MACC Theater, Maui, HI

Austin Chamber Music Series, TX

Honolulu Chamber Music Series, HI

Tongji University, Shanghai, China

Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY

Boston Pops: Wolf Trap, Philadelphia, Bethel

The Dessoff Choirs, NYC, James Bagwell

Bard Conservatory Orchestra, Leon Botstein

The Staller Center, Stony Brook University

Boston Pops: Symphony Hall, Keith Lockhart

Tanglewood Music Center, MA

The Staller Center, Stony Brook University

The Staller Center, Stony Brook University

 

2014

2013

2012

2012

2011

2011

2010

2010

2010

2009

2009

2009

2008

2008

2008

2007

2006

2006

2006

2005

Education and Training Programs:

Master of Arts in Linguistics

Sorrel Fellow

Master of Music in Voice

Apprentice Artist 

Bachelor of Arts in Music

Fellow

Participant with Richard Miller

University of Hawai'i at Manoa

SongFest, CA

Bard College

Santa Fe Opera, NM

Stony Brook University

Tanglewood Music Center, MA

Mozarteum Masterclass Program, Salzburg

2012

2012

2009

2007/2009

2007

2005/2006

2004

Awards:

Sorel Fellowship Award

Lillian Caroff Meyer Award

New York District winner and Regional finalist

Roland Jones Scholarship

SongFest

Santa Fe Opera

Met Opera National Council Auditions

Welsh National Eisteddfod

2012

2009

2006

2003

Instruction and Collaborations:

Teachers: Judith Haddon, Patricia Misslin, Elaine Bonazzi, Mark Gruett

Coaches: Dawn Upshaw, Kayo Iwama, Jennifer Ringo, Timothy Long, Kenneth Griffiths, Akemi Masuko

Conductors: James Bagwell, Leon Botstein, James Conlon, James Levine, Keith Lockhart, Corrado Rovaris

Directors: Tim Bennett, Doug Fitch, Andrew Frank, Steven Lawless, Dan Rigazzi

Masterclasses: Phyllis Curtin, Daniel Ferro, John Fisher, Martin Katz, James Levine, Richard Miller, Erie Mills

 

Languages and Other Skills:

Fluent: English, Welsh, German Proficient: Italian, French

Instrumental Experience: Piano, Harp, Cello